Employee Retirement Income Security Program - ERISA - 29 U.S. Code Chapter 18 Sections 1161 - 1461
[…] (c) Priority       (1) Except as otherwise provided under this section, the priority of a lien imposed under subsection (a) of this section shall be determined in the same manner as under section 6323 of title 26 (as in effect on April 7, 1986). Such section 6323 shall be applied for purposes of this section by disregarding subsection (g)(4) and by substituting -         (A) "lien imposed by section 4068 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1368]" for "lien imposed by section 6321" each place it appears in subsections (a), (b),       (c)(1), (c)(4)(B), (d), (e), and (h)(5);         (B) "the corporation" for "the Secretary" in subsections (a) and (b)(9)(C);         (C) "the payment of the amount on which the section 4068(a) lien is based" for "the collection of any tax under this title" in subsection (b)(3);         (D) "a person whose property is subject to the lien" for "the taxpayer" in subsections (b)(8), (c)(2)(A)(i) (the first place it appears), (c)(2)(A)(ii), (c)(2)(B), (c)(4)(B), and (c)(4)(C) (in the matter preceding