THE CONSTITUTION
[…] thereof shall not become operative and the repeal of subdivision c of
section two, section twenty-two and section twenty-eight shall not become
effective until the first day of April next thereafter which date shall be
deemed the effective date of such amendments and the chief judge and the
associate judges of the court of appeals in office on such effective date
shall hold their offices until the expiration of their respective terms.
Upon a vacancy in the office of any such judge, such vacancy shall be
filled in the manner provided in section two of article six.
§ 36-c. The amendments to the provisions of section twenty-two of article
six as first proposed by a concurrent resolution passed by the legislature
in the year nineteen hundred seventy-four and entitled "Concurrent
Resolution of the Senate and Assembly proposing an amendment to section
twenty-two of article six and adding section thirty-six-c to such article
of the constitution, in relation to the powers of and reconstituting the
court on the judiciary and creating a commission on judicial conduct",
shall become a part of the constitution on the first day of January next
after the approval and ratification of the amendments proposed by such
concurrent resolution by the people but the provisions thereof shall not
become operative until the first day of September next thereafter which