E.E.O.C. v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS/BISHOP ESTATE, 990 F.2d 458 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] teachers of said schools shall forever be persons of
the Protestant religion, but I do not intend that the
choice be restricted to persons of any particular
sect of Protestants.
[fn2] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge
any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against
any individual with respect to his compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's race, color, religion,
sex, or national origin[.]
[fn3] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 reads:
This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with
respect to the employment of aliens outside any
State, or to a religious corporation, association,
educational institution, or society with respect to
the employment of individuals of a particular
religion to perform work connected with the carrying
on by such corporation, association, educational
institution, or society of its activities. (emphasis
added)
[fn4] Specific exemptions for schools owned, supported,
controlled, or managed by a particular religion, or whose
curricula are dedicated toward the propagation of a particular
religion were included in the original statute because of the